November 20, 2018, 07:38:06 am

Topic: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug  (Read 13421 times)

Offline sparion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« on: January 27, 2015, 09:55:53 pm »
Ok so I know this is an issue everyone has and I know Perry is working on it but in the meantime here is 2 ways to fix the squares under raja bug in regen.

The first option is to change your system locale

To do this go into your control panel and go to clock language and region change keyboards or other input methods, administrative tab change system locale and select Chinese traditional hong kong SAR.
pics below






You will need to restart for the changes to take effect. The one issue with this method is some programs may end up having the text in Chinese when you run them. Also this little EN will appear in the bottom right of your task bar i will explain what that is and how to get rid of it another time.

The second option is to download and install applocal

This is a free program that can be downloaded from the Microsoft website just search applocal on Google.

Here is an image I found online explain what to do once you have it downloaded and installed since i didnt feel like downloading it and installing it just to make my own screen shots.



Offline Ariah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2015, 11:34:46 pm »
Great circling skills, Spar :) lol. But on a side note, Thanks for this !

Offline sparion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2015, 04:11:22 pm »
Well thank you Ariah i take great pride in in my circling skill. Also if anyone has any issues post them on here and ill try to help.

Offline MasterMEDOO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • MasterMEDO
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2015, 08:57:50 am »
i tried both ways and both worked but it seems there is  Host Process for Windows Services was triggered and now it is lagging the game badly coz it is trying as it says to connect to some server but location problem stopped it so it keeps trying and trying made my connection lag and memory full trying to open tht , hope u have any clue or solution for tht

Offline sparion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2015, 09:55:20 am »
i tried both ways and both worked but it seems there is  Host Process for Windows Services was triggered and now it is lagging the game badly coz it is trying as it says to connect to some server but location problem stopped it so it keeps trying and trying made my connection lag and memory full trying to open tht , hope u have any clue or solution for tht

Neither of the methods should affect the speed of your connection to the server since they have nothing to do with the networking of your computer or its connection to the server. You may have somehow accidentally caused a host process so start but it should not be related to the graphics fixes. If you want to examine the various svchost.exe that are currently running on your computer you can go into task manager click show processes from all users and try to find the one that you think is affecting you game speed and end it. This link may help you to do this if you are not very computer oriented.

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/45450.aspx   

Offline Perryl

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 695
  • Karma: +220/-23
  • Remember to vote for us.
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2015, 03:12:08 am »
I can teamview with people, but you have to add me to Skype first and ask me there. Ask in-game for my Skype, many players have it.
Submit a ticket at www.monkeydynasty.org/support for help.
Account trading is prohibited.
You may not vote on more than one account in a 6 hour period.

Offline LeiYung

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2015, 11:01:21 am »
any idea about the method for windows 8.1?

Offline sparion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2015, 10:38:41 am »
Both of these methods work with windows 7 and window 8.1, I  just happen to have windows 7. App local works on both windows 7 and windows 8.1.

Offline PowerSlave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2015, 05:38:38 pm »
Thanks, I used MS AppLocale and it worked flawlessly.

Offline blazeduke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Posts: 208
  • Karma: +11/-3
  • Let the Flames Consume You
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2015, 01:10:34 pm »
Same, used this and works like a charm...some things even work/look better haha.. love it .
*my name in game will never include Blaze or Duke*

Offline Ikkeuh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2014
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Read tha Rulez!
    • View Profile
    • My Website (In Dutch)
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2015, 05:22:12 am »
A little tip for the people that are having issues with installing Microsoft AppLocale on Windows 8.1 (Pro):

Try and run the setup as administrator and set compability mode to "Previous version of Windows"


I've had the issue, and it is solved after applying these changes.
Hi,

Microsoft® Certified Operating System Specialist.
CISCO® Hard- & Software Specialist.

Don't forget to vote for us.

Offline SuckMyArro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2016, 07:03:36 am »
any idea how to change my display settings for game before it loads? when i load client it just goes to black screen and says unable to display this resolution and then it tells me my optimal resolution and i cant do anything. Thanks

Offline Daddyoh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2016, 08:41:33 am »
in the game folder Element-->Userdata locate the systemsettings configuration file

and under the [Video] you can edit the settings, i recommend only messing with fullscreen and set the value to 0 (not 1) and let the game load up. then change the resolution.

Offline Schinigami

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to Fix Regen Graphics Bug
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2016, 05:24:57 pm »
Can you put the program in the site,cuz the one I find atm is a read only (AppLocale)

 

  Server Online
209 Players Online
523 Active Today
Server Time
  • 13
  • :
  • 38
  • :
  • 06
Upcoming Events
Ultimate Raffle
starts
Staff Online
1 Admin now in game!
Perryl
1 Game Sage now in game!
Nanachy
Quick Chat
Come talk to us on
Facebook